Committee

Captain

Allegedly runs the club, really just sits around looking important
Name: Yanna Fidai
Bow: W&W Winex
Shooting since: 2017
Known for: Minibuses

Vice-captain

Does all the hard work the captain is too important to do
Name: Charlie Steptoe
Bow: Gray Archery AIX
Shooting since: 2017
Known for: Being overtly posh

Treasurer

Makes sure we don’t buy all the things and run out of money
Name: Luke Ellison
Bow: Club Metal Recurve
Shooting since: 2018
Known for: Shooting extra long tree trunks

Secretary

Writes it down when we buy all the things and run out of money
Name: Bethany Logan
Bow: Purple Kinetic Novius
Shooting since: 2018
Known for: Weird Scottish Words

Competitions Officer

Finds competitions for us to attend and writes the reports.
Name: Michael Sessions
Bow: Oneida Kestrel
Shooting since: Forever I think…
Known for: Being on committee longer than anyone can remember

Equipment Officer 1

Makes sure everyone has shinies to play with and fixes them when they break
Name: Ania Kostur
Bow: Club Metal Recurve
Shooting since: 2018
Known for:

Equipment Officer 2

Name: Joe Tao
Bow: Club Metal Recurve
Shooting since: 2018
Known for: Breaking equipment/people

Records Officer

Keeps track of the club records and monthly highscores
Name: Ben Wallace-Stock
Bow: Grey WNS Motive FX
Shooting since: 2018
Known for: Slaying the Welsh Dragon

Events Officer

Makes sure we all have a good time
Name: Alicja Sep
Bow: Yellow WNS Motive FX
Shooting since: 2018
Known for: Hitting a 3 gold end at BUCS … On the wrong target

Communications Officer

Keeps this website ‘up to date’ and manages social media
Name: Callum Newlands and Terrance the Lego™ Man
Bow: Black Win&Win Nano TFT
Shooting since: 2018
Known for: Tic Tac Toe

Club Mascot 1

Pen/hug dispenser
Name: Parker
Shoots: Big fish, little fish and cardboard boxes.
Shooting since: 2002

Club Mascot 2

Backup pen/hug dispenser
Name: Luis
Shoots: Tens that sometimes aren’t ten enough.
Shooting since: 2013

 

Ex-Committe Members

Captain

show
pre 1977 ?
1977/78 Eamonn Rooney
1978/79 Nigel Birchenough
1979/80 Wendy Pitkin
1980/81 Wendy Pitkin
1981 – 83 ?
1983/84 Philip Edwards
1984/85 Stephen Culverhouse
1985/86 Rory Riorden
1986 – 94 ?
1994/95 Richard Willoughby
1995/96 Richard Willoughby
1996/97 Simon Scott
1997/98 Adam Collins
1998/99 Gareth Patrick/James Phipps
1999/2000 Oliver Gibson
2000/01 Jonathan Parker
2001/02 Jonathan Willmott
2002/03 Simon Lindsay
2003/04 Simon Lindsay (temporary)
2004/05 Sian Ng
2005/06 Mark Foster
2006/07 Pete Aldis
2007/08 Rob King
2008/09 Helen Richmond
2009/10 Brad Keogh
2010/11 Richard Whiter
2011/12 Sam Bird
2012/13 Simon King
2013/14 Declan Ashworth
2014/15 Liam McDonnell
2015/16 Sara Rubio
2016/17 James Strudwick
2017/18 Nicholas Wilson/Rachael Smith
2018/19 Harry Moncrieff Macmillan

Vice-Captain

show
pre 1978 ?
1978/79 S. Carter
1979 – 84 ?
1984/85 Rory Riorden
1985/86 Richard Summers
1986 – 95 ?
1995/96 Richard Bamboat
1996/97 Richard Bamboat
1997/98 Steve Maher
1998/99 Oliver Gibson
1999/2000 Jonathan Parker
2000/01 Graham Domaille
2001/02 Simon Lindsay
2002/03 Marcus Hebbes
2003/04 Marcus Hebbes
2004/05 Martin Gray
2005/06 Martin Gray
2006/07 Rikki Prince
2007/08 Mark Foster
2008/09 Daniel Whiter
2009/10 Richard Whiter
2010/11 Jess Mead
2011/12 Simon King
2012/13 James Strudwick
2013/14 Liam McDonnell
2014/15 Matthew Potticary
2015/16 Alexandra Miller
2016/17 Patrick Corning
2017/18 Lukas Bastow
2018/19 Lukas Bastow

Field Captain (Discontinued 1993)

show
pre 1976 ?
1976/77 Graham Holder
1977/78 Nigel Birchenough
1978/79 S. Carter
1979 – 84 ?
1984/85 Christopher Hatt
1985/86 Christopher Hatt
1986 – 91 ?
1991/92 Marcus Hebbes
 
1992/93 [Discontinued]

Treasurer

show
pre 1976 ?
1976/77 Martin Lewis
1977/78 Alice Dore
1978 – 83 ?
1983/84 Mike Bennett
1984/85 Rory Riorden
1985 – 94 ?
1994/95 Paul Tucker
1995/96 Paul Tucker
1996/97 Gareth Patrick
1997/98 Gareth Patrick
1998/99 Gareth Patrick
1999/2000 Gordon Bushel/Jonathan Willmott
2000/01 Jonathan Willmott
2001/02 Graham Domaille
2002/03 Paul Cooper
2003/04 Mark Foster
2004/05 Mark Foster
2005/06 Paul Dart
2006/07 Simon Whitaker
2007/08 Laura Bridel
2008/09 Jacob Povall
2009/10 Jacob Povall
2010/11 Simon King
2011/12 James Strudwick
2012/13 Ruth Walton
2013/14 Sara Rubio
2014/15 Kirie Yasuda
2015/16 Kirie Yasuda
2016/17 Juste Valyte
2017/18 Ruth Walton
2018/19 Yanna Fidai/Rachael Smith

Secretary

show
pre 1976 ?
1976/77 Wendy Pitkin
1977/78 ?
1978/79 Kevin Green
1979 – 83 ?
1983/84 Stephen Culverhouse
1984/85 Nigel Priestly
1985/86 Nigel Priestly
1986 – 2005 [Merged with Vice-Captain]
2005/06 Sarah Gascoigne
2006/07 Sarah Gascoigne
2007/08 Lizzie Richley
2008/09 Becky Hall
2009/10 Jess Mead
2010/11 Suzanne Coley
2011/12 Stephen Fawcett
2012/13 Stephen Fawcett
2013/14 Samantha Hewkin
2014/15 Samantha Hewkin / Ruth Walton
2015/16 Patrick Corning
2016/17 Kathryn Holyland
2017/18 Joshua Wright
2018/19 Kennie Hayward

Competitions Officer

show
pre 1984 ?
1984/85 Richard Summers
1985/86 Richard Summers
1986 – 94 ?
1994/95 Simon Scott
1995/96 Akbar Baig
1996 – 99 ?
1999/2000 Stuart Keep
2000/01 Marcus Hebbes
2001/02 Marcus Hebbes
2002/03 Marcus Hebbes
2003/04 Marcus Hebbes
2004/05 Nathan Barrick
2005/06 Nathan Barrick
2006/07 Lizzie Richley
2007/08 Lizzie Richley
2008 – 2013 [Merged with Club Secretary]
2013/14 Stephen Fawcett
2014/15 Janna Collier
2015/16 Abby Slark
2016/17 David Williams
2017/18 Stuart MacFarquhar
2018/19 Michael Sessions

Records Officer

show
pre 1978 ?
1978/79 G. A. Franklin
1979 – 83 ?
1983/84 Richard Summers
1984/85 Richard Summers
1985/86 Richard Summers
1986 – 94 ?
1994/95 Sandra Lynch
1995/96 Sandra Lynch
1996/97 John Myers
1997/98 John Myers
1998/99 Joy Fleuty
1999/2000 Meryl Davis
2000/01 John Myers
2001/02 John Myers
2002/03 John Myers
2003/04 John Myers
2004/05 John Myers
2005/06 [Merged with Competitions Officer]
2006/07 Catriona Rose
2007/08 Rikki Prince
2008/09 Jessica Mead
2009/10 Lexi Elliott
2010/11 Charlotte Whitlock
2011/12 Brad Keogh
2012/13 Liam McDonnell
2013/14 Alexandra Miller
2014/15 Jenny Gibbs
2015/16 [Merged with Competitions Officer]
2016/17 Ahmed Kiyoshi El Maghraby
2017/18 Lukas Bastow
2018/19 Charlie Steptoe

Bowyer/Equipment Officer

show
pre 1975 ?
1975/76 Eamonn Rooney
1976/77 Daniel Easterbrook
1977/78 B L Alcock
1978/79 Tim Stout/David Garrod
1979 – 83 ?
1983/84 Philip Edwards
1984/85 Richard Summers
1985/86 Keith Jones
1986 – 94 ?
1994/95 John Myers
1995/96 John Myers
1996/97 John Myers/Richard Willoughby
1997/98 Simon Davey
1998/99 Gordon Bushell
1999/2000 Sarah Campbell/Robert Rolfe
2000/01 Robert Rolfe
2001/02 ?
2002/03 Steve Beecher
2003/04 Neil McQuillan
2004/05 Tsuyoshi Maeda
2005/06 Tsuyoshi Maeda
2006/07 Martin Gray
2007/08 Chris Shillitoe
2008/09 Brad Keogh
2009/10 Sam Bird
2010/11 Theo Chen Sverre
2011/12 Dan Phillips
2012/13 David Williams
2013/14 James Nelson/David Williams
2014/15 Matthew Wellman/Theo Chen Sverre
2015/16 Andrew Howe/Michael Sessions
2016/17 Matthew Wellman/Michael Sessions
2017/18 Georgios Pnevmatikakis/Michael Sessions
2018/19 Matthew Wellman/Abigail Hall

Social Secretary / Events Officer

show
pre 1976 ?
1976/77 Estelle Morante
1977/78 S. Carter
1978 – 83 ?
1983/84 Niel Corowell
1984/85 Wendie Heath
1985/86 Clare Tolmie
1986 – 95 ?
1995/96 Doug Ealey
1996/97 Johan Claeson
1997/98 Richard Bamboat
1998/99 Richard Bamboat
1999/2000 Sam Fenwick
2000/01 Mary-Ann Marsden
2001/02 Gareth Patrick
2002/03 Judith Rosten/Fliss Liggans
2003/04 Neil McQuillan
2004/05 Sarah Gascoigne
2005 Sam Downing
2005/06 Moina Sandon/Pete Fishwick
2006/07 Moina Sandon/Lizzie Richley
2007/08 Helen Mavin
2008/09 Laura Andrews
2009/10 Katie Allen
2010/11 Jacob Povall
2011/12 Rachael Evans
2012/13 Yvonne Zanker
2013/14 Fiona Walsh
2014/15 Isabelle Hawkins/Fiona Walsh
2015/16 Isabelle Hawkins/Miriam Barker
2016/17 Matthew Potticary/Tim Deehan
2017/18 Callum Anderson
2018/19 Maria Nae

Webmaster/Communications Officer

show
pre 1994 [Nonexistent?]
1994/95 John Myers
1995/96 John Myers
1996/97 John Myers
1997/98 Dave Edwards
1998/99 Dave Edwards
1999/2000 Dave Edwards
2000/01 Graham Domaille
2001/02 Graham Domaille
2002/03 Marcus Hebbes
2003/04 Chris Crouch
2004/05 Tony Ambrus
2005/06 Daniel Whiter
2006/07 Chris Shillitoe
2007/08 Helen Richmond (First female!!)
2008/09 Richard Whiter
2009/10 Josh Price
2010/11 Gina Whitlock
2011/12 Lexi Elliott
2012/13 Lee Turner
2013/14 Andrew Howe
2014/15 Andrew Howe
2015/16 Ahmed Kiyoshi El Maghraby
2016/17 Rachael Smith
2017/18 Sergiu Rusu
2018/19 Jade Topham

General Committee Member / Archery Elder (Discontinued 2014)

show
pre 2011 [Nonexistent]
2011 Jacob Povall
2012/13 Chris Skipper & Emily Gynane
2013/14 [Discontinued]